Can my employer change my salary within a few days notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer change my salary within a few days notice?

Asked on July 27, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Actually, your employer�an change your salary without notice or any reason as to�why. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will" which means that an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. The exceptions�are if some form of discrimination is a factor in the employer's actions or if the terms of a union agreement, employment contract, or company policy, etc. are�violated by such actions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption