Can my employer change and add onto my responsibilities at-will and provide a clear list of them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer change and add onto my responsibilities at-will and provide a clear list of them?

I’m in a situation in which 3 executives within my firm, as well as an additional new boss are requiring me to do excessive amounts of work and essentially 3 different jobs. If I deny any one of them, Im afraid I will be terminated. What are my rights?

Asked on February 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal. The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption