Can my employer cancel my shift 1 hour before without compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer cancel my shift 1 hour before without compensation?

I work closely on a construction project. Cancellation for the day was due to rain. Unfortunately, I was already on my way to work and I received the call. My schedule is

Asked on December 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Reporting time pay is a form of “premium” pay is intended to discourage work scheduling practices that create a special burden on workers. Specifically, it is intended to discourage companies with variable work demands from deliberately over-staffing and then sending home any “excess” employees pay. Such pay is also called “Show-Up Pay". In order to be eligible for this pay,you must be called to report to work and actually report. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption