Can my employer ban cell phones at work without giving access to a landline for emergencies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer ban cell phones at work without giving access to a landline for emergencies?

They told us we can’t have our cell phones but we can’t give out the business number to family. I have a 6 month old at home.

Asked on October 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no law in any state in this country prohibiting an employer from telling his or her employee that cell phones are not allowed at work. You have several breaks during the day and a lunch hour. You can use your cell phone from your vehicle during your breaks if needed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption