Can my employer ask me to resign for being anemergency responder if that had already been brought to their knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer ask me to resign for being anemergency responder if that had already been brought to their knowledge?

Asked on April 15, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you may not have too many rights in this case.  Most employment arrangements are what is known as "at will".  This means that you can work for an employer or not, your choice. In turn, an employer can hire or fire you for any reason or no reason at all, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit.  So whether or not it knew of your responder duties, terminating you for them is not a violation of the law.  Your only hope is if there is a union or employment contract that would prohibit your employer from taking such action, or your termination runs contrary to company policy or constitutes a form of workplace discrimination (which doesn't appear to be the case).  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption