Can my employer ask me to agree with

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer ask me to agree with

Part of handbook requires employees while on company property, or

on client property, to agree to the inspection of their

Asked on February 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the company you work for can ask you to do this, especially since notice of this policy is given in the company handbook. The fact is that "at will" employers can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes the right of inspection of a worker's personal property. Accordingly, unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal unless the policy is applied in a discriminatory manner (i.e. it is only enforced against some workers but not others due to their race, religion, disability, age (over 40), national origin, etc.). For your part, you can comply with the policy, refuse to follow it but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption