Can my employer ask for my medical records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer ask for my medical records?

Can my employer ask for my medical
records? Hipa

Asked on January 17, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

When relevant to the job, employers may require a physical examination and ask about an employee's health. However, as a general rule, medical records are confidential. Also, an employer cannot ask a medical professional for an employee’s medical information, without permission from the employee. Even if the employee approves this, they have a right to check the records before they’re passed on. Further, employers do have the right to ask an employee for their records on their health and look for anything the employee has done while on their insurance. However, they can not however look at medical reords that were not paid for by their insurance company. Further, it is against the law for an employer to ever release that information to anyone period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption