Can my employer ask for documentation of my husbands car accident if it made me leave work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer ask for documentation of my husbands car accident if it made me leave work?

I left work because my boyfriend was in an accident. Can my employer ask for his personal accident documentation?

Asked on June 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that it can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes requiring additional documentation regarding an absence. This can include providing a doctor's note for sick days, an obituary for bereavement leave, or even a police report or other paperwork regarding a car accident that caused an employee to leave work early. Such an action is legal so long as it does not violate company policy, a union agreement or employment contract. Also, the employee's treatmet must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. For your part, you can comply with your employer's request, refuse and risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption