Can my employer alter my health insurance by adding another individual to my insurance plan without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer alter my health insurance by adding another individual to my insurance plan without my consent?

A spouse or child?

Asked on July 10, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot. They can obviously encourage you to do so, but it is your choice whether to purchase health insurance, whom to put on your plan, and (if there is a choice of plans) which plan to buy. Even if you are under some court order (e.g. from a divorce, to provide health insurance for a child), the company cannot enforce that order against you (though a court could, of course). Private employers cannot add people to their employee's health plans.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption