Can my employer force me to pay for a walk-out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to pay for a walk-out?

I work in a restaurant.

Asked on May 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot be charged of a walk-out unless you specifically agreed to be.  However, you could be terminated for not doing so. The reason is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that basically you can work for an employer, or not, your choice. In turn, your employer can hire or fire you for any reason whatsoever (or no reason at all). So while legally you have the right to not make up for a walk-out, you could lose your job over it.  Therefore, you may just want to pay.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption