Can my employeer deny access to my time card through our online time in/out site?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employeer deny access to my time card through our online time in/out site?

My company uses ADP and we punch in and out with it. We can view our info at
our work computer. Recently they have denied access to our time card online
from home. I used this to check my punches and to calculate my upcoming
paycheck. We used to have access before and now we do not. It’s frustrating
because now I cannot not check my times from the privacy of my home.

I reside in Texas and work for a small company that treats their employees
like shit, but that’s another matter.

Asked on March 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You need only be given access so as to be able to check the accuracy of your time card. As to where that access need be given us up to your employer. That is unless such action violates ther tems of an employment contract or union agreement. Otherwise, only having access to your time card at work is legal. The fact is that in an "at will" employment arrangement, a company can set the conditons of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption