Can my employer force me to work from home if I’m on limited duty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to work from home if I’m on limited duty?

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You don't give much by way of facts. However, if you are on limited duty that meqns that you are cleared for some work. plus you are not being asked to come in to your place of business. Consequently, it would appear that your duties will not interfere with your working from home. If they will, then you may have a claim.

The general rule is that absent an employment agreement, union contract or exisitng company policy to the contrary, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes when and where an employee can be required to work. This is true so long as no form of actionable discrimination is a factor in the employee's treatment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption