Can my duplex neighbor in PA force me to replace the roof if I don’t agree?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my duplex neighbor in PA force me to replace the roof if I don’t agree?

My wife and I own a duplex in Pennsylvania. We share a roof with our next door neighbor. We don’t belong to a homeowners association. When we bought the house 1.5 years ago, we did an inspection and we were told our roof was in good condition and it would be good for the next 20 years. It was only replaced 8 years ago. Currently, my neighbor is having their side of the roof leak. However, we are not experiencing any leaks on our side. My neighbor said they brought in a contractor who is recommending we replace the whole thing. My neighbor wants to replace the whole thing, but since our side is not leaking, we are not in agreement. Can my neighbor force us to repair if we don’t consent?

Asked on July 27, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot force you to spend money or replace your side of the roof if you don't want to: your side of the duplex is your property, and they can't force you to change, repair or spend money on your property if you do not want to do so. If you can get a particualrly good deal on having the whole roof done, you may wish to consider doing this, but they can't compel you to.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption