Can my doctor give me the name of the person who backed into my car while I was in his office?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my doctor give me the name of the person who backed into my car while I was in his office?

I was only inside for 15 minutes and there were 3 other patients, 1 of them a lady driving a big SUV is the only one that could have hit my car when she backed out of her parking space.

Asked on April 16, 2013 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he is legally allowed to--this should not violate doctor-patient confidentiality, since it has nothing to do with her treatment or medical care or condition. If he refuses to give you the information, you may need to file a lawsuit against a "Jane Doe"--you can use a fictitious name, when you don't yet know the person's real name--then in the lawsuit, subpoena the information from the doctor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption