can my daughters insurance be liable for a portion of the settlement since I let her borrow my car to follow me home cause she could not drive her 5 speed. She wrecked and hit a car and side swiped a person.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my daughters insurance be liable for a portion of the settlement since I let her borrow my car to follow me home cause she could not drive her 5 speed. She wrecked and hit a car and side swiped a person.

Asked on December 25, 2016 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you (or any person driving your car) was at-fault, you can be sued personally for any damage caused. A lack of insurance does not affect your liability. If there is no insurer to pay and you ar sued a have a judgment obtained against you, you must pay any judgment out of your own funds. If you don't have the cash, your wages can be garnished, your bank accounts seized, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption