If my daughter was raped by the father of her son when she was 15, can she get support for her son who is now 19?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter was raped by the father of her son when she was 15, can she get support for her son who is now 19?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are talking about child support being assessed against the person who fathered her child, the answer is yes. I suggest that your daughter immediately consult with a family law attorney about filing a paternity action and for child support against the father of the minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption