Can my daughter take a life policy out on me without my consent ???

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my daughter take a life policy out on me without my consent ???

I found out my son-in-law and daughter took a $10,000.00 policy on me when I was 67 years of age. I am now 70 and just seen it. I new nothing about this. My son-in-law ownes an insurance co.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No. People--even family members--may not insure other people against their will or without their consent. (If they could, there would be a rise in family members and business partners being insured and then suffering "unfortunate accidents.") You say you son owns an insurance company...is the policy made out by his company? If so, you should report him to the insurance regulators in your state because what he did is illegal.

You should also check your credit report, credit cards, bank accounts, etc.--if you son-in-law and daughter would take out an insurance policy without your consent, they may have tampered with other aspects of your finances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption