Can my daughter/granddaughter sue for pain and suffering?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my daughter/granddaughter sue for pain and suffering?

My daughter and 4 year old granddaughter were at a major retail store when a gumball machine that should have been bolted down fell on my 4 year old granddaughter. Her leg was swollen but we found out later not broken. They gave my daughter a phone number to call about paying for her medical expenses.

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear this happened to your granddaughter.  Yes, your granddaughter is entitled to compensation for her medical expenses and pain and suffering.  It is difficult to measure pain and suffering, especially in a child.  I would suggest you contact an attorney who specializes in personal injury and at least obtain a consultation.  Most attorneys offer free consultations.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption