Can my daughter be hospitalized by her psychiatrist without her consent if she is over 18 years old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my daughter be hospitalized by her psychiatrist without her consent if she is over 18 years old?

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your daughter is over the age of 18 years of age for her to be hospitalized by her psychiatrist she must be deemed a danger to herself and others at a given episode. Meaning, unless your daughter is behaving in a way to be cause for concern to her welfare or others, your daughter must give consent to be hospitalized.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption