Can my daughter be held responsible for a bill I had discharged in bankruptcy if she was a minor at the time the bill was incurred?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my daughter be held responsible for a bill I had discharged in bankruptcy if she was a minor at the time the bill was incurred?

One of the creditors in the bankruptcy was a dentist. My daughter was under my health insurance and was 16 at the time. She got a letter stating that a judgement was made against her to pay the bill. Is this legal?

Asked on August 15, 2011 Kansas

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your bankruptcy doesn't have anything to do with your daughter's liability on any debt.  Your question, I believe, is whether or not under the laws of your state your daughter can be liable for a debt she incurred while a minor.   That is purely a matter of contract law in your state and should be directed to an appropriate attorney in your location.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your bankruptcy doesn't have anything to do with your daughter's liability on any debt.  Your question, I believe, is whether or not under the laws of your state your daughter can be liable for a debt she incurred while a minor.   That is purely a matter of contract law in your state and should be directed to an appropriate attorney in your location.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption