Can my dad’s lawyer use my private facebook post in my parents’ divorce case without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my dad’s lawyer use my private facebook post in my parents’ divorce case without my consent?

My parents are getting divorced. I am an adult and have been very clear with both of them that I would not be caught in the middle. My youngest sister graduated high school and got an amazing scholarship to college. I posted this on facebook and now have come to find out that my dad’s firm is using this to prove that he should

not be liable for college expenses. I was never asked for my consent but since it was on facebook I am worried that they can do this without my permission.

Asked on July 30, 2019 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Social media posts can be used in this way. The fact is that once remarks are "published", in this case posted online, they beome public and the author loses control over them.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, they can use it. Once you post, publish, or in any way distribute anything to other people, you lose control over it: anyone who becomes aware of it can use it. Social media is often used in divorce cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption