Can my current/previous employer divulge personal and/or romantic details to anyone other than myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my current/previous employer divulge personal and/or romantic details to anyone other than myself?

My lady’s father recently called my previous employer. They gave him the details of my firing. They also told him about the person I was dating while working there. My employer never informed me that I was fired. I found out after my lady’s father called them. I don’t know if he gave them a false name or if he was upfront with them. I only know that they let him know I was fired, the reason for it, and that I was dating someone during my time there. Are there any legal actions I may be able to take?

Asked on July 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this communication violated an employment contract, union agreement or some non-disclosure/confidentiality agreement, you had no right to privacy regarding the circumstances of your dismissal. Aso, if your treatment constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination, that would be illegal. Your only claim here would be if the information disclosed was untrue. Then in that case, and depending on the other facts of your situation, you would potentially have a claim for defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption