Can my husband’s sole bank account be levied due to my debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband’s sole bank account be levied due to my debt?

I live in a community property state. My wages are set to be garnished and now I have received notice that they are garnishing a bank account. The bank account at the bank listed is my husband’s who I was not married to at the time of the debt. Can they attached to his bank account? His only income is from Social Security.

Asked on July 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Part of his income now is YOUR community property.  They can garnish his current wages to pay for your past debts to the extent that those wages are YOUR community property.  If you have no way of paying of the debt, you could file a harship to try to prevent future garnishment.  OR, you could file for legal separation--and give the other party notice that you are legally separated and then they would not be allowed to levy his bank account any longer.  You should consult a local attorney about this issue.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption