Can my county parole or probation be revoked for a summary offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my county parole or probation be revoked for a summary offense?

If I fight a public drunkeness charge, what are my chances of beating it? If I do beat it, can my parole and probation still be revoked?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Michael Doyle

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

County parole or violation can be revoked for many reasons.  This would be particularly likely if your PO thinks you have a drinking or substance abuse issue.  

It is tough to guess what your chances are without knowing the facts.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption