Can my auto insurer increase my insurance rate because they paid medical bills under the med-payrider regarding anaccident for which I was not at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my auto insurer increase my insurance rate because they paid medical bills under the med-payrider regarding anaccident for which I was not at fault?

I was hit head-on in a car accident. The other driver was found at fault and given 2 tickets. My insurance company paid my medical bills under my med-pay rider that I paid extra for. Now they are increasing my rates and say it is because they paid out for medical despite the fact I paid extra for that.

Asked on January 14, 2012 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, unfortunately they can do this: any time someone claims under any insurance policy (e.g. auto, home, umbrella liability, etc.), the insurer can--and frequently does--increase rates on him or her; the law does not prevent insurers from doing this. The ostensible reason is that statistically, someone who has put through claims is allegely more likely to claim again in the future; thus, the rates are recalculated as part of underwriting. Of course, it's very possibly a way to punish people for placing claims, to discourage claims, and/or to recover the money the insurer paid out per its obligations...but again, the ostensible reason is based on statistics and underwriting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption