Can my company require me to turn in a time card that does not accurately represent my days worked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my company require me to turn in a time card that does not accurately represent my days worked?

Asked on August 30, 2011 Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer may not do this. Under the wage and hour laws--for example, the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA)--employers have to pay employees for the time actually worked and have to also keep accurate records. If you're not getting paid every dollar due you (e.g. they are shorting you), you potentially have a claim for a violation of labor law; if you are getting paid everything but the records are inaccurate, you would not have a claim, but the company is still violating the law. Furthermore, depending on the situations and what they are reporting, they may be violating tax law and possibly unemployment law (i.e. their unemployment contributions) as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption