Can my company hit me with attendance penalty points

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my company hit me with attendance penalty points

my company does not pay for any public national holidays
xmas, 4th july , Thanksgiving etc but if I do not go to
work on those days they hit me with an attendance penalty
point- for not coming in -is this legal??

Asked on June 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you miss a scheduled work day, then your employer can penalize you. The fact that the day missed was a national holiday does not matter. Employers are not required to provide paid holidays off or even just the day off with no pay. So unless you have an employment contract/union agreement that provides otherwise, you have no claim here.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It is 100% legal. "Public national holidays" are not mandated by law--government offices close, but private businesses do not have to and do not have to give employees the day off. Many people (self included) work some or all of those holidays. If your employer has it as a workday for you, if you miss work, they can discipline you for doing so--they could even fire you on the spot, if they wanted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption