Can my company force me to go into its health plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my company force me to go into its health plan?

Asked on August 13, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

With Obamacare, you may wish to contact that agency overseeing it and verify the rules and regulations.  If the marketplace offers you a better deal, you may be able to take that instead of your workplace insurance company.   Further, get your company's policy on any forms you may need to fill out if you do not participate in none plan. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption