Can my company fire me due to a problem that he had on a side job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my company fire me due to a problem that he had on a side job?

My husband does side work and he was in a contract with someone I work with to build a fence. The people gave him the money for the materials and that money was stolen. He made arrangements with the gentlemen to still do the work but it would just take a little longer than planned or make payments and he was in agreement. The woman was not and she wanted him to return the money. They gave him until Friday. Before Friday even came these people decided to involve my husband’s job because my husband was in his work shirt when he met them one time. My husband was not on the clock. They are threatening to sue the company as well. His boss preceded to call their legal department and told my husband if he did not pay them he would be fired. The company is in no way involved and he was not on the clock when having met these people. Do they have the right to contact his job and does the company have any grounds to fire him?

Asked on August 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. That is unless such an action would constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination or violate the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement. Otherwise, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption