Can my company fire me for not violating my custody orders?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my company fire me for not violating my custody orders?

I have been working with this particular company for about 3 years and all of a sudden my custody visitation court orders are a problem. They are refusing to allow me have the days that I need to get my children as ordered and to top it off they are trying to fire me because I refuse to violate these arrangements.

Asked on July 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, as unfair as it is, your employer may fire you for this reason. Your employer determines when it wants employees to work; it  is not required to take into account the employee's home, family, or personal life, or other obligations, including custody orders. If you take time off from work when your employer told you not to, you may be fired.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption