Can my company fire me for not giving my driver’s license to a customer for access to a building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my company fire me for not giving my driver’s license to a customer for access to a building?

My employer requires employees to give their drivers license to security personnel for access to non-government facilities. If I refuse to give my drivers license to security personnel, I’ve been told I will be disciplined. Is this legal?

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. An employer could make this a term or condition--that is, a requirement--of employment, and terminate anyone who does not comply. While it may be unwise to hand over your license to another, it is not illegal--it is handed over, for example, over to bank tellers when cashing checks,  to car rental places when renting, to some stores or vendors when making large purchases, to hotels when checking in, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption