Can my commercial landlord raise my opex charge 300 ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my commercial landlord raise my opex charge 300 ?

I have a solo counseling practice. Small office in a large complex. My building
was sold in 2018. I just receive notice that my OPEX charge is going from 11.00
per month to 46.00 per month. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on December 17, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

What does your lease say: the lease is a contract, and binds not just your original landlord but whomever buys the buidling from them. (The seller can only sell what he/she/it owns--and that is a building where there is a tenant [you] with certain rights; they cannot give the buyer greater rights than they themselves had, which means they cannot exempt the buyer from the lease.) If the lease allows this increase, they can get it; if it does not, the new owner cannot force you to pay it. They can do--and get from you--only what the lease says.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption