Can my employer make me sign a release that gives them and anyone they authorize, the authority to use a picture of me in anyway they want?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer make me sign a release that gives them and anyone they authorize, the authority to use a picture of me in anyway they want?

They say it’s new policy and they say we have to sign or get fired. I don’t think i should have to sign anything that’s gonna let them or anyone else copyright and use a picture of me anywhere and in anyway the feel they can because they’re forcing me to sign it.

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states your employer cannot force you to sign a document to allow him or her to use your likeness in any way desired without fair compensation. As such, you have the right legally to refuse to sign the document.

If you are reprimanded for refusing, you should consult with an attorney who practices labor law and/or make a complaint against your employer with the local department of labor. You are hired to do work and paid for such. You were not hired to give away your likeness against your will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption