Can my city turn my residential street into an arterial thoroughfare?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my city turn my residential street into an arterial thoroughfare?

I have lived on my street for 33 years and have had low traffic most of the years, now traffic has jumped up over 1000 probably due to apps. and such. The problem now is that cars are speeding and running stop signs. My city says it was the DOT that put in

Asked on December 17, 2016 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The municipality decides on traffic patterns, on traffic signs and controls, on speed limits, etc.--residents have no control over this, other than by lobbying, going to departmental or council meetings, contacting elected officials, etc. and trying to convince the government to make a change. You only recourse is essentially to democratic mechanisms, not the law, since the city is within its rights to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption