Can my car insurer keep withdrawing from my account after a car accident for which I was not at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my car insurer keep withdrawing from my account after a car accident for which I was not at fault?

I got into a car accident 4 months ago in which I T-boned a truck turning into a shopping center while I had the right of way on a main road. The accident was not my fault and both drivers have insurance and no one was hurt. GAP and my car insurance said they would take care of the cost of the car (brand new car). Yet they keep withdrawing hundreds of dollars from bank account putting me into financial distress. I feel like they are taking more money than they should. I have no car and now no money and I need advice because this whole situation has been stressing me out.

Asked on August 18, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you do not want your automotive insurer to continue withdrawing money out of your bank account, go down to your bank and change the account with express instructions in writing that no money is allowed to be pulled from this account by your insurance carrier. Get a copy of the written instructions to keep for your records from your bank.

Once done, go consult with an attorney that practices consumer law to see what your legal recourse is against your insurance carrier.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption