Can my car be searched due to suspicious driving behavior without a search warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my car be searched due to suspicious driving behavior without a search warrant?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A police officer can only search your vehicle if 1) They have reasonable suspicion or probable cause to believe that a crime has indeed been committed and 2) if you are arrested, the officers can search your vehicle as a search incident to arrest in which a warrant is not needed. Often times police officers do not follow the law while searching your vehicle, which means any illegal contraband discovered by the officer can be challenged in court due to the illegal search. You will want to contact a criminal defense attorney if you believe your rights have been violated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption