Can my car be illegally towed from an apartment complex if no signs were posted and parking spots were not marked with a resident number?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my car be illegally towed from an apartment complex if no signs were posted and parking spots were not marked with a resident number?

The towing was done in the middle of the night, between the hours of 11 pm and 4 am. Parking is not specified. I was a guest. Parking spots are not numbered for guest. I was not parked infront of a building but between them. Signs are not posted warning of tow. Guest signs are not posted specifying that you cannot park somewhere. Car has not been at the towing company 24 hours yet. And apparently the complex has a contract w/the company.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have not stated the reason why your car was towed from the apartment complex where it was parked even though you have stated what was not present when your car was in place such as "no parking" signs.

I suggest that you contact the apartment complex's representative as to the reasons for the towing of your vehicle and to determine if your car was illegally towed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption