Cana business be registered to a self storage unit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cana business be registered to a self storage unit?

Starting up an at home business with no customers or anything like that, I will be providing a service to others at their homes. I currently rent and my landlord’s insurance will not let me use this address to register the business. Just wondering what my other options are?

Asked on February 17, 2011 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, don't confuse registering the business--which is just paperwork--with using a business address. You could register it at your home address--or at a family member's home address--but not use that address for mail, correspondence, etc. Instead, you could use a P.O. box. Simply registering a busineness has no impact on insurance. However, where you conduct your business will. You landlord may refuse to allow you to actually conduct the business out of your home because his policy may not allow him to. (Residential policies do not cover business activities.) Assuming you don't and won't do any work at your rental unit, register the business using that or any other real addresss--not a storage unit--you want; use a P.O. Box for correspondence and to provide an address for the business; and actually run the business/do the work at clients' homes and at internet cafes, Starbucks, Barnes & Nobles, etc. I've run businesses out of public locations before, and with good wifi access and a smart phone, it's easy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption