Can my brother legally withold my inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my brother legally withold my inheritance?

My mother passed away in 2011. She had a life insurance policy on her and in her

Will it said that I was to get 20% of the remaining funds after bills were paid, etc. Other family has gotten their inheritance but my brother refuses to give my sister and I our 20% because he

Asked on December 14, 2016 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Sue him: you *must* get your share of what the will gives you (assuming, as I am, that the will was valid). If your brother (who I am assuming is the executor, if he is exercising power over your mother's estate) refuses to do what the will says, you can bring a legal action to force him to do so. Contact the clerk's office of the surrogate's or probate court for instructions and possibly sample forms or, better yet, consult with a probate attorney about doing this. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption