Can my boyfriend kick me out if I’m not on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boyfriend kick me out if I’m not on the lease?

I have been living here for 6 months and have bills in my name here. Also, the landlord knows I’m here and I have paid her the rent.

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been  paying the rent and/or paying some of the apartment's bills (e.g. utilities), you probably are a tenant, not a guest--the paying of rent (either directly or by covering bills) in exchange for residence makes you a tenant--or in this case, a subtenant of your boyfriend, since you state that you are not on the lease with the landlord. (He is the landlord's tenant; you would be his subtenant.) However, if there is no written lease between you and your boyfriend, you are a month-to-month subtenant on an oral lease. That means your tenancy can be terminated on 30 days notice.

From what you write, it appears you boyfriend cannot make you leave immediately, without notice, as he could if you were not contributing or paying rent and were only a guest; but he could give you 30 days notice that he is terminating your tenancy and you have to leave. If you don't at that point, he could bring an eviction action, which typically takes another 4 - 8 weeks total.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption