Can my boyfriend get citizenship with an federal felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boyfriend get citizenship with an federal felony?

He did 16 months for misrepresentation to an firearms dealer and then got released and finished 3 years probation. Can we still get married and file papers? He has a son here completed high school here. His mother became a citizen while he was still in school.

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is really best for him to speak with an immigration attorney in your area. Generally it depends on the type of crime you were convicted of committing and when it occurred. There is a 5 year "look back" period so to speak prior to the filing of an application. But USCIS reserves the right to deny your application under various clauses in the Immingration and Naturalization Act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption