Can my boss tell other employees why I called in sick?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss tell other employees why I called in sick?

My boss told another employee the nature of my illness and specifics about why I called in sick. Is this legal or a breech of privacy?

Asked on February 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Privacy issues surrounding employees (both medical privacy and also when fired or laid off) differ in each state. Think the bigger the state or more populated the state, usually the more specifics on the laws. If your state has ultimate privacy when it comes to such things, you should know that the nature of your illness cannot be discosed. In fact, usually if others need to know you are out all they are usually told is you are out. Not that you are out sick.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption