Can my boss tell me that I have to wear a bikini to bartend in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss tell me that I have to wear a bikini to bartend in?

He now says that will be our new uniform. Is it legal to have to bartend in a bikini?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would speak with an employment atorney in your area.  Although the issue on what an employee is to wear - or a dress code - is not one that is generally legislated, ther are laws that rquire an employer to make sure that the health and safety of their employees is protected.  That includes protecting an employee from the liklihood of exposure to sexual harrassment.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption