Can my boss tell me that he’s allowed to be rude and say whatever he wants because he writes the checks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss tell me that he’s allowed to be rude and say whatever he wants because he writes the checks?

I’m a subcontractor.

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer--whether of an independent contractor (including a subcontractor) or an employee--may be as rude as he or she likes, say anything he or she wants to say, etc. The law does not require respect or professionalism from employers.  The one exception is, an employer may not abuse, harass, or discriminate against an employee on certain specific protected bases, such as due to religion, race, sex, disability, age over 40 (or in some states, sexual orientation, national origin, or family status).

Michael Duffy / Duffy Law, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

He can say that, but that's not necessarily true. There are a number of laws regarding discrimination, harassment and the workplace environment that can be violated through speach. If you believe that you are subject to harrassment, discrimination or other workplace related issues, you should contact an attorney to give you an idea of your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption