Can my boss take up to 9 months to give me my raise after my evaluation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss take up to 9 months to give me my raise after my evaluation?

It took them 9 months to give me my raise. Am I entitled to retro pay?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you would not be entitled to retroactive pay, not unless there was some actual employment agreement or contract in place obligating them to give you a raise within a certain time period. That is because except when there is a contract requiring a raise, an employer is free to not give raises--ever--or to give in whateve amounts, at whatever times, it likes. You employer was not, in the absence of a contract, obligated to give you a raise; therefore, you have no claim for compensation for a raise being late.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption