Can my boss take my money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss take my money?

I work front desk at a hotel called Microtel Inn. I was trained for three days and thrown up here and expected to know everything. Of course I ran into some issues because of lack of training. Anyway I’e been up here for going on two months and am seeking legal advice because I have come across an issue where, somehow four guests rooms where not paid for. When you check in a guest, you are supposed to always swipe their credit card especially for third parties incase the number is declined. I have always swiped a credit card when checking in guests. Well the issue is there are four different incidents where the actual guests card did not save and the card for the third party was declined so basically these rooms were free for the guests. My boss informed me it was over 325 dollars and I would have to pay it. Can she legally make me pay this? Am I legally inclined to hand her money? What should I do ?

Asked on November 1, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless the terms of an employment contract or union agreement provide otherwise, then yes you can be held liable for this mistake and made to pay for it. The fact is that most employment is what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. For your part you can either repay the money or refuse but risk termination. That having been said, the law does not let an employer take money from a worker's paycheck unless they agree to the deduction but your employer could still sue you for the shortage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption