Can my boss refuse to give me an easier position if I’m pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss refuse to give me an easier position if I’m pregnant?

I’m 6 months pregnant and I have asked my boss to give me an easier position at work and he told me no is there anything I can do?

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may refuse to give you a different job or position. While an employer may not discriminate against employees due to pregnancy, the employer may still require them to do the job they were hired for and does not have to give them a different job. All the employer does have to do--if it would be helpful--would be to make "reasonable accomodations" to the pregnancy, which are minor changes in how the current job is done...and which only have to made if such changes can be done without jeopardizing getting the job done. For example: say that you cannot stand as long. If your job is cashier and cashiers normally stand, your employer might have to give you a chair or stool, since clearly you can operate a cash register while seated. On the other hand, say that you a "picker" in a warehouse--you help pick, pack, and ship. A picker can't do her job without standing, so the employer does not need to provide any accomodation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption