Can my boss put material in my personnel file without my knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss put material in my personnel file without my knowledge?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may do this; the personnel file may be about you, but it's not "your file"--it's your employer's file, and it belongs to the employer.

If the employer tries to pass of something you never signed or agreed to as your document (e.g. forges your signature on a write-up) that is wrongful, but it's wrongful because the employer is committing one or another of fraud or identify theft or defamation--not because he's putting something into your folder, which is his right.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption