Can my boss promise me a promotion if I took a pay cut for 6 weeks and stepped into a lower position and then not give me the promotion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss promise me a promotion if I took a pay cut for 6 weeks and stepped into a lower position and then not give me the promotion?

I was promised by my boss that if I left the current position I was in and accepted another job for 6 weeks (less pay) that he would be offering me a huge promotion. He ended up hiring someone else for the position I was supposed to be promoted to. Now I’m stuck in a position, making a lot less money. Is he able to do this?

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with an employment law attorney--you may have a cause of action against your employer.

Generally speaking, employers are not obligated to follow through with promised promotions--employers can decide who to promote. However, there is a doctrine called


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption