Can my boss not pay me if he sent us home due to an issue at the office?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss not pay me if he sent us home due to an issue at the office?

The office I work in was recently treated for bed bugs in another area of the building. It was discovered where and who they were brought in by and that person was asked to get the problem cleared up at home before returning. We were all worried about bringing them home, however when I got to work yesterday and was told that I had to leave until I could get my home inspected and a letter saying my home was clear all my own cost to pay. That was on Tuesday, on Wednesday I was able to get a pest control company to inspect my house and was free of any pests past or present, so I came to work today, Thursday, with my letter and was told the 2 days I had to be off would not be paid. Can he do that why would I not be paid or anybody else?

Asked on February 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A worker must be paid for all hours worked, however they have no right to recieve compensation for their time off, even if it is mandated by their employer. That is unless they have PTO to cover their absence or the terms of a union agreement or employment contract provides otherwise. The fact is that most work is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes when and why to send an employee home and whether or not to pay them for their time off.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption